Atlanta Speed Academy
where you RUN better, faster, and stronger!
Your Subtitle text

Success

Athletic Accomplishments & College Scholarships

While some of our athlete's accomplishments on the field have turned heads, so have their academic accomplishments.       Many of our athletes that are Honor Students!
                                    Please like our facebook page to get more updates on our athletes!
High School Athletes
Our track athletes train year round and run unattached during their respective indoor and outdoor seasons.

Track Athletes

Gerald Mitchell,North Cobb High School Athlete Class of 2016
*Personal Bests: 22.73 (200m), 49.18 (400m); 49.8(indoor)
* RECEIVED TRACK SCHOLARSHIP TO ALABAMA A&M

Stephan Gardener North Cobb 
High School Athlete Class of 2016
*Personal Bests:1:57.03(800m), 4:11 (1500m), 4:29 (1600m)
* RECEIVED TRACK SCHOLARSHIP TO ALABAMA A&M

Danielle Burnett, High School Athlete Class of 2013
*Personal Bests: 24.68 (200m), 55.61 (400m)

2013 4-AAAAAA Regional Champion Girls 200m  NEW SCHOOL RECORD
2013 4-AAAAAA Regional Champion Girls 400m  NEW SCHOOL RECORD
2013 4-AAAAAA Regional Champion Girls 4X100m (3rd leg, 4x100  in 48.66) NEW SCHOOL RECORD
2013 Cobb County Championships Runner up 400 meters
* RECEIVED TRACK SCHOLARSHIP TO CHARLESTON SOUTHERN

Kailon Brealond, High School Athlete Class of 2014
*Personal Bests: 23.27 (200m), 50.38 (400m), 1:54.78 (800m)
2013 AAU National Runner up in 800 meters (1:54.78)
2013 4-AAAAAA Regional Champion Runner Up- Boys 800m (1:57.38)
2013 Taco Bell Classic 800 meters, personal best (1:57.1)
* RECEIVED TRACK SCHOLARSHIP TO UNIVERSITY OF PITTSBURG

Anthony Simmons, North Cobb High School Athlete Class of 2014
*Personal Bests: 22.50 (200m), 49.03 (400m)
* RECEIVED SCHOLARSHIP TO SOUTHWESTERN IOWA

Grace Lohr, Kennesaw Mtn High School Athlete Class of 2017
*Personal Bests: 13.1 (100m), 25.8 (200m)m 58.34(400m)
* RECEIVED SCHOLARSHIP TO DAVIDSON (NORTH CAROLINA)

Kyndall Hudson, Kennesaw Mtn High School Athlete Class of 2019
*Personal Bests: 25.7(200m), 58.4 (400m)

Noah Alleyne, Sophmore, Class of 2020
*Personal Bests:11.1(100m), 23.5(200m), 53.10 (400m)


Jaida Cole, North Cobb High School Athlete Class of 2015
2013 4-AAAAAA Regional Champion Girls (4th leg, 4x100 in 48.66)NEW SCHOOL RECORD
2013 4-AAAAAA Regional Girls (3rd place, 100m, 12.47)
2013 Cobb County Championships (4th place, 100m, 12.51)

Shania Evans, McEachern High School Athlete Class of 2017
*Personal Bests: 12.18 (100m), 25.03 (200m)

Chloe Muse, Harrison High School Athlete Class of 2015
*Personal Bests: 5k (22:37), Triple Jump (33-2)

Steven Cole, North Cobb High School Athlete Class of 2013

*Personal Bests: 11.15 (100m), Long Jump (22-2), Triple Jump (39-9)



Elementary and Middle School Athletes
Track Athletes
Noah Alleyne, Age 13
*Personal Bests:12.28(100m), 25.59(200m), 1:00 (400m)

2014 Season Highlights
2014 USA Track & Field South Champion in 400 meters (1:04.37)
2014 USA Track & Field Indoor South Runner up in 55 meters (7.81)

2013 Season Highlights
2013 Clemson Invitational- 55 meters Runner Up (8.16)
2013 Clemson Invitational -200 meters Runner Up (29.54)
2013 USA Track & Field South Championship- Runner Up in 400 meters (1:07)
2013 Smart Meet Championships- 400 meter Champion (1:03.12)
2013 Smart Meet Championships -100 meters Runner Up (13.88)
2013 Smart Meet Championships -200 meters (4th, 29.47)

*Noah Featured as 11/12 Division Runner to Watchhttp://borntocompete.com/main/georgia-youth-track-and-field-rankings/

Kennedy Gregg, Class of 2023
Personal Best: 13.34 (100m), 25.2(200m), 56.11(400m), 16'00(Long Jump)

Tavin Lewis, Age 9
Personal Best: 15.34 (100m) 

Alex Puffe, Age 10
Personal Bests: 6:18 (1600m) 13:15 (3200m)

Cameren Williams, Age 8
One Mile Run (8:01)


Baseball Athletes
All Star Travel Teams
Cameren Backus
Jaden Duckett
Evan Duke
AJ Fitts
JJ Hankins
Dominick Lee

John Pultz
Sam Sacchetta
Carter Sams
Tyler Wiggins
Cameren Williams
Tavin Smith

Local High School Teams
Mitchell Golden
Brett Squires
Bradley Squires


More baseball updates coming soon!!


Lacrosse Athletes

Flynn McHugh
Made Kennesaw Mountain Lacrosse Team

Ansley McCoy
Made the Harrison Junior Select Elite Team for Lacrosse 

Brielle Gould
Made the Harrison Junior Select Team for Lacrosse



Football Athletes

CJ Cole, Middle School Quarter back and Running Back
Selected as Junior Warrior quarterback for Barber Middle School, selected for Elite Game in Buford, Ga

Britt Lee, High School Offensive and Defensive Guard
Greater Atlanta Christian Academy is being recruited by several ACC and SEC schools. Some of the schools are Georgia Tech, Vanderbilt, and University of Tennessee, Middle Tennessee State, just to name a few.
See his highlights here: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=RhMX9N5-c9k

Conor Pilch, High School Wide Receiver and Defensive Back
Woodward Academy dual sport Track (100m, 11.4) and Football (WR/DB) signed a scholarship to attend college next year! See his highlights here: http://www.hudl.com/athlete/481859/highlights/34527698




Website Builder